Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 26 January 2021 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://mums-the-word.co.uk. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

A legitimate interest of our own

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: the purpose of the contact; for example, client instructions or candidate applications are likely to be required to be held for longer than general enquiries.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Marital status
  • Email address
  • Birth date
  • Sex
  • Location
  • Medical data
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts
  • Criminal or legal data
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Legal obligation

Retention period

Upon termination of the service we retain this data for the following period: 7 years following placement of candidate or client payment..

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

Upon termination of the service we retain this data for the following period: until consent is revoked or emails repeatedly bounce..

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Location
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: HR on Tap Ltd
Country: UK
Purpose: marketing and process consultancy

Name: Hubspot
Country: USA
Purpose: candidate and client database

Name: Google
Country: USA
Purpose: provision of email and data storage systems

Name: 34sp.com
Country: UK
Purpose: website and email hosting

Name: Apple
Country: USA
Purpose: email and data storage systems

3. Cookies

To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behaviour or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. For more information about these technologies and partners, please refer to our Cookie Policy

Emma Kavanagh Trading as “Mum’s the Word Nanny Agency” participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. It uses the Consent Management Platform with the identification number 332 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Emma Kavanagh Trading as “Mum’s the Word Nanny Agency”
4 Hill View, Oxford OX3 8EB
United Kingdom
Website: https://mums-the-word.co.uk
Email: emma@mums-the-word.co.uk
Phone number: 01865 751825

Annex

WP Job Manager

This site adds the following cookies to help users resume job submissions that they have started but have not completed: wp-job-manager-submitting-job-id and wp-job-manager-submitting-job-key